House District 17

2008 Legislative Races:
House District 17






Stephanie Flowers

Stephanie Flowers


Rep. Stephanie Flowers(D-Pine Bluff) is running unopposed for House District 17. Flowers is seeking a third term in the Arkansas House.

Phone: (870) 535-1032

E-mail: flowerss@arkleg.state.ar.us

Website: Click here

Occupation: Lawyer

Residence: Pine Bluff


Public Service and Committees:
• Public Service : First term in House 2005, 2007
• ARKANSAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL (ALC)
• ALC-CLAIMS REVIEW
• ALC-CODE REVISION SUBCOMMITTEE
• ALC-HIGHER EDUCATION SUBCOMMITTEE
• ALC-JBC BUDGET HEARINGS
• ALC-LITIGATION REPORTS OVERSIGHT SUBCOMMITTEE
• JOINT PERFORMANCE REVIEW (JPR)
• PUBLIC HEALTH, WELFARE AND LABOR COMMITTEE- HOUSE
• PUBLIC HEALTH- HOUSE LABOR & ENVIRONMENT SUBCOMMITTEE
• ex officio: CITY, COUNTY & LOCAL AFFAIRS- HOUSE FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE
• ex officio: CITY, COUNTY & LOCAL AFFAIRS- HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT PERSONNEL SUBCOMMITTEE
• ex officio: CITY, COUNTY & LOCAL AFFAIRS- HOUSE PLANNING SUBCOMMITTEE
• Non-Voting: AGING, CHILDREN AND YOUTH, LEGISLATIVE & MILITARY AFFAIRS- HOUSE

District Map

Click here for House District 18






2008 Arkansas House Races


Here is a list of the contested primaries in the Arkansas House. Below this table is a list of the 2008 general election contests. The third table is a list of all House incumbents and candidates without filed opposition. For a map of the current House makeup, click here.

2008 House Primaries (May 20)
DistrictDemocratic PrimariesProfileRepublican PrimariesProfile
District 7Yancey Kyle
James McMenis
Garry Smith
Click here
  
District 14Jerry Lee Bogard
Tiffany Rogers
Click here
  
District 16Don Warren
James Word
Delton Wright
Click here
  
District 21Steve Cole
George Hallman
Frank Scott
Click here
  
District 28Lamont Cornwell (i)
Barbara Nix
Click here
  
District 29Mike Beckwith
Scott Smith
Click here
Ann Clemmer
Brett Hooton
Bud Lidzy
Click here
District 36Charles King
Darrin Williams
Click here
  
District 38Jeff Dailey
John Edwards
Click here
Kelly Eichler
Ed Linck
Click here
District 43  Steven Meckfessel
Tom Raley
Click here
District 45Terry Fiddler
Linda Tyler
Click here
  
District 48  Davy Carter
Randy Minton
Click here
District 49Johnny Wheetley
Keith Williams
Click here
  
District 58LJ Bryant
Jerry Carlew
Jamie Darling
Jodie Dickinson
Click here
  
District 64  Stephanie Malone
Brandon Woodrome
Click here
District 65Mark Horoda
Tracy Pennartz (i)
Click here
  
District 72Vickie Critcher
James McLean
Click here
  
District 74Jason Whitley
Butch Wilkins
Click here
  
District 81  Karen Hopper
Gary Hunter
Click here
District 85Mark Fowler
Bill Witty
Click here
  
District 95  Duncan Baird
Linda Bisbee
Click here
District 99  Vickey Boozman
Tim Summers
Click here
District 100  Mary Slinkard
Byron Warren
Click here


2008 Arkansas General Election House Races (November 4)
DistrictDemocratic CandidateRepublican CandidateSeat
currently:
District 3Bubba Powers (i)Evelyn Bradford

D

District 14Bogard/RogersHarvey Edwards (Ind.)

D

District 15Walls McCraryDoug Hatcher
Trent Eilts (Ind.)

D

District 28Cornwell/NixDavid McCoy

D

District 29Beckwith/SmithClemmer/Hooton/Lidzy

D

District 34W. Lewellen (i)Herbert Broadway

D

District 38Dailey/EdwardsEichler/Linck

D

District 42Val YagosJane English

D

District 43Jim NickelsMeckfessel/Raley

D

District 45Fiddler/TylerBill Fechtelkotter

D

District 49Wheetley/WilliamsJonathan Dismang

D

District 50Monty BettsKyle Reeves

D

District 62Bill WaltersTerry Rice

R

District 64Mike BockMalone/Woodrome

R

District 67Steve Breedlove (i)John Van Gorder

D

District 68Thomas AkinAndrea Lea

R

District 70Patrick BewleyRobert Dale

R

District 73J.R. Rogers (i)Chad Moseley

D

District 81Danny RoweHopper/Hunter

R

District 85Fowler/WittyJohn Burris

R

District 87Earl HuntonMark Martin (i)

R

District 89Jim House (i)Gene Long

D

District 91David StoppelBryan King (i)

R



Unopposed candidates (and term sought)
Unopposed DemocratsUnopposed Republicans
District 1: Steve Harrelson (3rd)
District 2: Larry Cowling (2nd)
District 4: Bruce Maloch (3rd)
District 5: Willie Hardy (3rd)
District 6: John Lowery (3rd)
District 8: Gregg Reep (3rd)
District 9: Eddie Cheatham (2nd)
District 10: Allen Maxwell (3rd)
District 11: David Rainey (3rd)
District 12: Robert Moore (2nd)
District 13: Clark Hall (2nd)
District 17: Stephanie Flowers (3rd)
District 18: Toni Bradford (2nd)
District 19: Bobby Pierce (2nd)
District 20: Johnnie Roebuck (2nd)
District 22: Bill Abernathy (3rd)
District 23: Randy Stewart (2nd)
District 24: Rick Saunders (3rd)
District 25: Gene Shelby (2nd)
District 26: Mike Burris (3rd)
District 27: Dawn Creekmore (3rd)
District 33: Fred Allen (2nd)
District 35: Pam Adcock (3rd)
District 37: Kathy Webb (2nd)
District 39: Dwayne Dobbins (3rd)
District 40: Barry Hyde (2nd)
District 44: Mark Perry (1st)
District 46: Robbie Wills (3rd)
District 47: Eddie Hawkins (2nd)
District 51: David Dunn (3rd)
District 52: Nancy Blount (3rd)
District 53: Keith Ingram (1st)
District 54: Otis Davis (3rd)
District 55: Tommy Baker (2nd)
District 56: Buddy Lovell (2nd)
District 57: Jerry Brown (2nd)
District 59: Lance Reynolds (2nd)
District 60: Johnny Hoyt (2nd)
District 61: Nathan George (3rd)
District 69: George Overbey (3rd)
District 71: Eddie Cooper (3rd)
District 75: Joan Cash (2nd)
District 76: Ray Kidd (3rd)
District 77: Charolette Wagner (2nd)
District 78: Billy Gaskill( 2nd)
District 79: Mike Patterson (2nd)
District 80: David Cook (3rd)
District 82: Curren Everett (3rd)
District 84: John Paul Wells (3rd)
District 86: Monty Davenport (3rd)
District 88: Uvalde Lindsey (1st)
District 92: Lindsley Smith (3rd)
District 30: Bill Sample (3rd)
District 31: Dan Greenberg (2nd)
District 32: Allen Kerr (1st)
District 41: Ed Garner (2nd)
District 63: Frank Glidewell (3rd)
District 66: Rick Green (3rd)
District 83: Beverly Pyle (3rd)
District 90: Roy Ragland (3rd)
District 93: Jon Woods (2nd)
District 94: Les Carnine (1st)
District 96: Debra Hobbs (1st)
District 97: Jonathan Barnett (1st)
District 98: Donna Hutchinson (2nd)